Hackberry portal Forum HACKberry Report Assembling the palm

This topic contains 11 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by  EW CHEE GUAN 4 years, 2 months ago.

Viewing 12 posts - 1 through 12 (of 12 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #782

    EW CHEE GUAN
    Participant

    Hi all,

    I received most of the parts now, and I’m assembling the palm. I have problem assemble the index finger to the palm though, I will look carefully all pictures in this forum and see if I can install it successfully.
    I have both 02 and also 03 sockets built, and I will give the 02 version for my recipient.
    http://i.imgur.com/M1q2wFS.jpg

    • This topic was modified 4 years, 2 months ago by  EW CHEE GUAN.
    • This topic was modified 4 years, 2 months ago by  EW CHEE GUAN.
    #786

    EW CHEE GUAN
    Participant

    I mean , I’m going to give my recipient the 03 type of socket, not 02.

    #792

    Hiroshi Yamaura
    Keymaster

    Hi Ew,
    Sorry for late reply.
    Thank you for sharing your progress.
    It’s quality looks very nice.

    Tima also said 03 was better than 02 for his recipient.
    We’re looking forward to see your update!

    #804

    EW CHEE GUAN
    Participant

    Thanks !
    I will post more update real soon.

    Ew

    #832

    EW CHEE GUAN
    Participant

    Here’s my experimental sensor board, and also 3D printed arduino shield in PLA, solder need to be very fast before the board melt.
    I use cheaper Atmega 328, Since A6 pin of Atmega have no internal pull up, I modified the code to suit.

    http://i.imgur.com/SciHooa.jpg

    http://i.imgur.com/Wwtlz2f.jpg

    http://i.imgur.com/qUWYy5s.jpg

    http://i.imgur.com/PnZGAQi.jpg

    #836

    Hiroshi Yamaura
    Keymaster

    Hi Ew,
    Thank you for trying 3D printed shield.
    Your design looks very nice.
    Maybe it is smaller than original one.

    Are you using Arduino Pro mini compatible board?
    https://www.sparkfun.com/products/11113

    solder need to be very fast before the board melt.

    You’re right. That is the biggest problem of this method.
    Maybe you can avoid melting by covering its surface with Kapton tape (This is just idea. I haven’t tested).

    #837

    EW CHEE GUAN
    Participant

    Hi Hiroshi.

    Thanks !, yes, the 3D printed shield is easy to use, I use it without problem. I have Kapton tape but not necessary, I can solder it very fast, without any problem.

    I use double sided tape to stick on arduino onto the shield. The arduino is the same as the sparkfun you mentioned, but I bought several pieces, very cheap China clone version around 6 months ago. Here’s the link :

    http://www.ebay.com/itm/Pro-Mini-Atmega168-Module-5V-16M-For-Arduino-Compatible-Nano-replace-Atmega328-/181915717084?hash=item2a5b058ddc:g:ZacAAOSwo0JWMNMB

    It is smaller than Arduino Micro.

    The Atmega 328 can’t use A6 for the button, because no internal pull up resistor, but can use any port from A0 to A5 , so I just change the original code from A6 to A2. Its working now. I mentioned here again just incase anyone want to use Atmega 328, but having problem that the A6 button is not functioning.

    #847

    EW CHEE GUAN
    Participant

    Final test, the first hand having problem that 3001 servo actually 3mm shorter, and I keep it and wait for suitable servo in near future, and built second one. The socket are just for testing, recipient will receive another version of socket.

    #848

    Hiroshi Yamaura
    Keymaster

    Hi Ew, You did it!
    The movement looks very smooth.
    I can’t believe this is your 1st test.
    Congratulations!

    #852

    EW CHEE GUAN
    Participant

    Hi Hiroshi,

    Thank you! I can’t finished this without your help !

    #854

    Mike LI
    Participant

    Your printing quality is very good. which 3D printer you are using?

    #858

    EW CHEE GUAN
    Participant

    Hi Mike Li,

    I built my own 3D printer, design is open source from Reprap Wilson TS, its open frame Prusa i3 variant.

Viewing 12 posts - 1 through 12 (of 12 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.