Hackberry portal Forum HACKberry Q&A Printing material for FDM

This topic contains 14 replies, has 4 voices, and was last updated by  Hiroshi Yamaura 3 years, 10 months ago.

Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 15 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #592

    already asked in other thread but it would be better to have a separate thread for anyone to join the discussion

    about the printing, I am considering printing on ABS but saw that also nylon is good.. any suggestions?
    thanks

    #597

    Hiroshi Yamaura
    Keymaster

    Victorino, thank you for corresponding!
    As I already answered, I recommend to use ABS.
    Anyone has other idea? Any suggestion will be appreciated.

    #678

    EW CHEE GUAN
    Participant

    I purchased PETG filaments and on its way now, I’m building Hackberry for one of my recipient ( I’m E-Nable volunteer ) I will repot on the PETG filaments result, and I’m sure nylon prints well too, but you need to have dual extruder to extrude PVA support material because support material using nylon are really hard to remove.

    #681

    Hiroshi Yamaura
    Keymaster

    Oh, I never tried PETG filament.
    The weakest point of the hand is index finger’s gears
    (Currently I often use Shapeway’s SUS print service for the gears).
    Please try to print them using PETG. It’ll be very helpful for all of us.
    We’re looking forward to hear your result!

    #685

    EW CHEE GUAN
    Participant

    Sure, no problem , I will print the gear and try out, hopefully it can last very long. I will try nylon too, the filament seller gave me some free samples.

    #860

    EW CHEE GUAN
    Participant

    I printed parts using PETG recently, My first prints break easily. After some adjustment on my printer, I finally print out some parts, and hopefully I can finished it up and try to use it and see if it can withstand more abuse than ABS or PLA.

    PETG can’t handle sharp corner as PLA, and looks less neat than PLA, but all the measurements of screw and pin holes are very very accurate compare to PLA and ABS.

    Here’s my completed thumb unit, and the palm with index finger installed.

    http://i.imgur.com/ofK3BUh.jpg?1

    http://i.imgur.com/6myJr1Q.jpg?1

    #866

    EW CHEE GUAN
    Participant

    Here’s others parts printed in PETG,

    http://i.imgur.com/n8wfZBZ.jpg

    http://i.imgur.com/jnBI1Sp.jpg

    http://i.imgur.com/F7xC822.jpg

    #867

    Hiroshi Yamaura
    Keymaster

    Thank you for your update!
    PTEG looks strong.
    Are there any problems about removing support materials?

    #868

    EW CHEE GUAN
    Participant

    HiHiroshi,

    Yes,it takes longer time to remove support material but I found that PETG support can be easier removed using sharp knife. Print quality is less than ideal if I compare with PLA because PETG can’t handle sharp edges well, but I think PETG is stronger, I will try to use it and compare with my previous PLA version and come back and post the result, especially the index gear.

    • This reply was modified 4 years, 2 months ago by  EW CHEE GUAN.
    #870

    Hiroshi Yamaura
    Keymaster

    I understand. Thanks!

    #874

    EW CHEE GUAN
    Participant

    My sensor unit , and finished palm unit, need to install button and back cover to finished it. All PETG,
    I will suggest that the finger’s HbProximalPhalanx not printing with PETG because its quite flexible, suggest to print using PLA or ABS, others parts are good using PETG.

    http://i.imgur.com/izNCwIS.jpg

    http://i.imgur.com/hqxIWzT.jpg

    #879

    EW CHEE GUAN
    Participant

    My conclusion of PETG printing is , PETG are strong and flexible, its less flexible than nylon but more flexible than ABS. Gears seems very strong. Finger’s proximal phalanx seems too flexible and should print it using ABS or PLA. The draw back is the print quality seems much inferior than my PLA version.
    My main concern is the gear strength, I’m constructing a test jig to test the finger’s gear and see how many cycle the gear can operate before it fail.
    I will post the result here once I get results.

    #882

    Hiroshi Yamaura
    Keymaster

    Thank you for great report!
    I didn’t know PTEG is so flexible.

    If you conduct endurance test, I think placing a load is important.
    The gear with no-load will keep much longer than the gear with load.
    In my case, I set the thumb opposite to index finger and made servo motor stalled.
    (This endurance test was not for gear but motor.)

    View post on imgur.com

    #1072

    Jared Mann
    Participant

    What are your print settings for the PETG? I have printed about 10 thumbs with PETG, and the portion touching the support is very rough and the support inside the thumb is impossible to remove.

    #1073

    Hiroshi Yamaura
    Keymaster

    Why don’t you try this direction?
    You don’t need support material inside the thumb.

    Orientation for 3D printing

Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 15 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.